There were 120 entries judged and 84 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show – Beer

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stSean McMorrowBugga Boo21A: American IPASNAFU
2ndBill MorelandThree's A Charm26C: Belgian TripelSouthern Nevada Ale Fermenters Union (SNAFU)
3rdCory Roth61A12A: English Golden AleSNAFU

Winning Entries

Table 1: Table 1 - Light Lager, Hybrid and American Wheat Beers (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stChris MechWhite Wolf1D: American Wheat Beer
2ndJohn GriffithGoats Gone Wild3D: Czech Dark Lager
3rdJohn SalernoFor The Ladies2A: International Pale Lager
HMBill MorelandBadd Pils3A: Czech Pale Lager

Table 2: Table 2 - Strong and Dark Lagers (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stBill MorelandNight At The Decoction8A: Munich Dunkel
2ndDavid JohnsonEisbock9B: Eisbock
3rdDerek CregerUggly Otter European Lager4C: Helles Bock

Table 3: Table 3 - British Golden to Amber Ales (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stCory Roth61A12A: English Golden Ale
2ndJason ColemanESB11C: Strong Bitter
3rdJason ColemanBest Bitter11B: Best Bitter

Table 4: Table 4 - English IPA, Brown, Porter (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stBill MorelandEclipse9C: Baltic Porter
2ndJason ColemanBushmaster Brown Ale13B: English Brown Ale
3rdJeremy Tiglao
Co-Brewer: Anthony Trujillo
Coo-Coo For Cocoa Brown Ale13B: English Brown Ale

Table 5: Table 5 - English Dark and Strong Ale (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJeremy Tiglao
Co-Brewer: Anthony Trujillo
Prince Albert In A Bottle17A: English Strong Ale
2ndBill MorelandDark Night16D: Foreign Extra Stout
3rdJason ColemanSweet Stout16A: Sweet Stout

Table 6: Table 6 - American Blonde and Pale (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDavid JohnsonAPA 201618B: American Pale Ale
2ndChad HartleyPale Ale18B: American Pale Ale
3rdTim Gibson
Co-Brewer: Timka Gibson
Flower Power18A: Blonde Ale

Table 7: Table 7 - American Brown and Porter (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stSteve BergPerfect Porter20A: American Porter
2ndArleigh CampeauThug Monkey20A: American Porter
3rdGreg HahnIf Youre Reading This I WON!20A: American Porter

Table 8: Table 8 - American Stout and Strong Ale (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJimmy DoyleImperial Stout20C: Imperial Stout
2ndDana ScottRIS20C: Imperial Stout
3rdJason ColemanBarley Wine22C: American Barleywine
HMJason ColemanStrong Ale22B: American Strong Ale

Table 9: Table 9 - American IPA (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stSean McMorrowBugga Boo21A: American IPA
2ndCory Roth61B21A: American IPA
3rdRobert GardnerI P Red21B: Red IPA

Table 10: Table 10 - Belgian and Trappist Beers (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stBill MorelandThree's A Charm26C: Belgian Tripel
2ndMichael CallihanUpshot-Knothole Quad26D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale
3rdJason ColemanMygaarden24A: Witbier
HMJason ColemanSaison25B: Saison

Table 11: Table 11 - Wild Ales, Cider, Perry, Mead (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJeff WittThe Barberry Coast Berliner28C: Wild Specialty Beer
2ndJason Coleman6 Year Orange Blossom MeadM1B: Semi-Sweet Mead
3rdRobert Gardner
Co-Brewer: Allan Harrison
Saison On Brett28A: Brett Beer
HMRobert GardnerFull Moon MeadM1B: Semi-Sweet Mead

Table 12: Table 12 - Historical, Alternative, and Specialty Beers (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stBill MorelandMy Old Home27A: Historical Beer
2ndJeremy Tiglao
Co-Brewer: Anthony Trujillo
Vanilla Spice Spice Baby34B: Mixed-Style Beer
3rdDiana Hull
Co-Brewer: Cory Roth
Salted Caramel Stout31B: Alternative Sugar Beer
HMRYAN SIDNEY
Co-Brewer: Ralph Chavez
Robusta Rhymes34C: Experimental Beer

Table 13: Table 13 - Fruit Beers (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stNicholas Spindel
Co-Brewer: Paul Boyd
The Desert Rose29A: Fruit Beer
2ndRobert Gardner
Co-Brewer: Eddie Dronitsky
Butternuts29A: Fruit Beer
3rdRYAN SIDNEY
Co-Brewer: Nick Farnan
Lemoncello Cream29A: Fruit Beer
HMAllan HarrisonGINGERSNAPS29C: Speciality Fruit Beer

Table 14: Table 14 - Spiced Beers (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDavid JohnsonX-MAS BOMB !30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
2ndAllan HarrisonHempolean Dynamite 30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
3rdMichael WellsCoffee Seventh Trumpet 30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
HMAllan HarrisonAutumn Harvest30B: Autumn Seasonal Beer

Table 15: Table 15 - Smoked and Wood Aged Beers (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMatthew HeighesBarley Beast 33A: Wood-Aged Beer
2ndNicholas Spindel
Co-Brewer: Hali Scher
Hali's Comet33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
3rdJimmy DoyleRye Barrel Aged Imperial Stout33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
HMAllan HarrisonSmoke On The Water32B: Specialty Smoked Beer