Winners - 2017 SNAFU Winterfest

Table 1: Table 1 - Light Lager, Hybrid and American Wheat Beers (7 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stChris MechWhite WolfAmerican Wheat BeerSNAFU
2ndJohn GriffithGoats Gone WildCzech Dark LagerSNAFU
3rdJohn SalernoFor The LadiesInternational Pale LagerSNAFU
HMBill MorelandBadd PilsCzech Pale LagerSouthern Nevada Ale Fermenters Union (SNAFU)

Table 2: Table 2 - Strong and Dark Lagers (6 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stBill MorelandNight At The DecoctionMunich DunkelSouthern Nevada Ale Fermenters Union (SNAFU)
2ndDavid JohnsonEisbockEisbockRed Earth Brewers
3rdDerek CregerUggly Otter European LagerHelles Bock 

Table 3: Table 3 - British Golden to Amber Ales (7 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stCory Roth61AEnglish Golden AleSNAFU
2ndJason ColemanESBStrong BitterSNAFU
3rdJason ColemanBest BitterBest BitterSNAFU

Table 4: Table 4 - English IPA, Brown, Porter (6 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stBill MorelandEclipseBaltic PorterSouthern Nevada Ale Fermenters Union (SNAFU)
2ndJason ColemanBushmaster Brown AleEnglish Brown AleSNAFU
3rdJeremy TiglaoCoo-Coo For Cocoa Brown AleEnglish Brown Ale 

Table 5: Table 5 - English Dark and Strong Ale (7 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stJeremy TiglaoPrince Albert In A BottleEnglish Strong Ale 
2ndBill MorelandDark NightForeign Extra StoutSouthern Nevada Ale Fermenters Union (SNAFU)
3rdJason ColemanSweet StoutSweet StoutSNAFU

Table 6: Table 6 - American Blonde and Pale (9 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stDavid JohnsonAPA 2016American Pale AleRed Earth Brewers
2ndChad HartleyPale AleAmerican Pale AleHigh Desert Brewgade
3rdTim GibsonFlower PowerBlonde Ale 

Table 7: Table 7 - American Brown and Porter (7 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stSteve BergPerfect PorterAmerican PorterSNAFU
2ndArleigh CampeauThug MonkeyAmerican Porter 
3rdGreg HahnIf Youre Reading This I WON!American PorterSNAFU

Table 8: Table 8 - American Stout and Strong Ale (10 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stJimmy DoyleImperial StoutImperial Stoutsnafu
2ndDana ScottRISImperial StoutSNAFU
3rdJason ColemanBarley WineAmerican BarleywineSNAFU
HMJason ColemanStrong AleAmerican Strong AleSNAFU

Table 9: Table 9 - American IPA (10 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stSean McMorrowBugga BooAmerican IPASNAFU
2ndCory Roth61BAmerican IPASNAFU
3rdRobert GardnerI P RedRed IPAsnafu

Table 10: Table 10 - Belgian and Trappist Beers (9 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stBill MorelandThree's A CharmBelgian TripelSouthern Nevada Ale Fermenters Union (SNAFU)
2ndMichael CallihanUpshot-Knothole QuadBelgian Dark Strong AleSNAFU
3rdJason ColemanMygaardenWitbierSNAFU
HMJason ColemanSaisonSaisonSNAFU

Table 11: Table 11 - Wild Ales, Cider, Perry, Mead (8 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stJeff WittThe Barberry Coast BerlinerWild Specialty BeerSnafu
2ndJason Coleman6 Year Orange Blossom MeadSemi-Sweet MeadSNAFU
3rdRobert GardnerSaison On BrettBrett Beersnafu
HMRobert GardnerFull Moon MeadSemi-Sweet Meadsnafu

Table 12: Table 12 - Historical, Alternative, and Specialty Beers (9 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stBill MorelandMy Old HomeHistorical BeerSouthern Nevada Ale Fermenters Union (SNAFU)
2ndJeremy TiglaoVanilla Spice Spice BabyMixed-Style Beer 
3rdDiana HullSalted Caramel StoutAlternative Sugar BeerSNAFU
HMRYAN SIDNEYRobusta RhymesExperimental BeerSnafu

Table 13: Table 13 - Fruit Beers (8 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stNicholas SpindelThe Desert RoseFruit Beer 
2ndRobert GardnerButternutsFruit Beersnafu
3rdRYAN SIDNEYLemoncello CreamFruit BeerSnafu
HMAllan HarrisonGINGERSNAPSSpeciality Fruit BeerTHEE OGERHOLE BREWING CO.

Table 14: Table 14 - Spiced Beers (10 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stDavid JohnsonX-MAS BOMB !Spice, Herb, or Vegetable BeerRed Earth Brewers
2ndAllan HarrisonHempolean Dynamite Spice, Herb, or Vegetable BeerTHEE OGERHOLE BREWING CO.
3rdMichael WellsCoffee Seventh Trumpet Spice, Herb, or Vegetable BeerMissouri Mashers
HMAllan HarrisonAutumn HarvestAutumn Seasonal BeerTHEE OGERHOLE BREWING CO.

Table 15: Table 15 - Smoked and Wood Aged Beers (7 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stMatthew HeighesBarley Beast Wood-Aged BeerSNAFU
2ndNicholas SpindelHali's CometSpecialty Wood-Aged Beer 
3rdJimmy DoyleRye Barrel Aged Imperial StoutSpecialty Wood-Aged Beersnafu
HMAllan HarrisonSmoke On The WaterSpecialty Smoked BeerTHEE OGERHOLE BREWING CO.